Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Purpose

The purpose of this policy is to outline how we handle your personal information that you disclose.  Please note, we will not sell or rent out your information to any third party that does not relate to which the transaction that is intended.

 

Type of information we collect

Like most e-commerce store you visit, we need to collect personal information such as your name, address and email address.  Your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address is automatically provided in the background in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.  When you opt-in to our email marketing, we may send you emails about our store, new products, specials and other updates.

We may use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect or receive information from your website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads.

 

How we use your information

In general, we will use your personal information for the purpose of providing you with facilitating your orders, such as deliveries logistics, taking payments for the orders etc.

B-organized.com.au is bound by the National Privacy Principles. Please visit http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-act/national-privacy-principles for more information.

 

How we get your consent

It is implied that you provided us consent when you complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase.  If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

 

How you can withdraw your consent

If after you opt-in and you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent from us anytime by emailing to [email protected]  You can opt-out of the collection and use information for ad targeting.  You can access a mechanism for exercising such choice by visiting websites such as: www.aboutads.info/choices.

 

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required to by law.

 

Third party service

 In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

 However, some third party providers such as a payment gateway will have their own privacy policy about how they deal with your personal information.  For these third parties, you will need to read their privacy policies.  Also, remember that they may be under different jurisdictions, so they may be subject to that jurisdiction(s).

 If and when we have links to third party websites, they are not under the control of b-organized.com.au. Please ensure that you read their privacy policies on how they handle your personal information(s).

 

Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

 

Changes to privacy policy

From time to time, we need to change privacy either by way of improving our services or that is required by the law.  We reserve the right to make this change as required.  The change will take effect as soon as we post on our website – so please check it frequently. 

If in future our store is purchased or changed in ownership, your information will be transferred to the new owner, so we can continue to sell our products and services to you.

 

Questions and Contact Information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, contact us at [email protected]